Solved

Cursor

Posted on 1998-10-08
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

In windows 95 explorer, when you drag an item from the listview, the cursor change and reproduce the item. How can I do this in visual basic ? (i would like to drag a color box and my cursor reproduce this color box when i drag it).

Thanks a lot
Nathalie
0
Comment
Question by:sidjey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
Comment Utility
You need to set the DragIcon property of whatever control you are dragging.  This way the icon you set will be shown when dragged.

-Aleks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidjey
Comment Utility
I know but I don't know how can I reproduce the item in the dragicon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
Comment Utility
I don't think that Windows Explorer "reproduces" the icons when you drag something.  If it does, than it does some nighty stuff with graphics manipulation, basically taking the "screen shot" of the item, then creating the icon on the fly.  You can try doing something like that, but I don't think it'll be easy - and definitely once you create this icos (with API calls of course), you won't be able to simply assign them to the DragIcon property of control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
Comment Utility
sidjey- Are the icons always going to be changing or is there only going to be a few you will need to "Drag"? Because you could (if there were only going to be a few) just make up a bunch of icons and then have the cursor change to these icons when needed. I don't think I am doing a very good job of explaining so let me think about how to say it better. If you don't under stand just say.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
Comment Utility
You can use ListItem.CreateDragImage
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidjey
Comment Utility
It's ok for a listview but not for another control. I've a picturebox with a custom palette (createpalette). When I click on this picture, a small box appears with the color selected. I would like to drag this small box and the dragicon reproduce this small box with the same color. I don't know if it possible.
If you know how can i do this, please help me.
Thanks a lot
Nathalie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
Comment Utility
You can create a hidden listview, and use it's CreateDragImage method
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AnswerTheMan earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Prepare icons from advance. for all colors you have. just use them. it should be Graphical-dirty-job, nothing else.
0