[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Music and Harddiskrecording

Posted on 1998-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I got an ASUS PII UltraDMA-motherboard + a PII 233 mhz

I need a 4,5 GB Disk or larger and a CDRecorder !!
What sould I buy:
A SCSI-controler + A SCSIDisk + SCSI CDRecorder
or
An IDE-Disk + an IDE-CDRecorder.
The SCSI solution cost at least 1/3 more then the IDE solution but do I get much more for the money !!
Can an UltraDMA-disk cope with the Heavy Streaming that
HD-recording includes (Timing is very importent and there
may be processorheavy Digital signal processing on the fly).
I don't want to pay that much more if an UltraDMADisk is
more than enough but I'm HQ-minded and it have to work !!
0
Comment
Question by:Jeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1126485
If timing is very important I think SCSI is the ONLY way to go. SCSI does cost more, but has gone drastically down in recent months. If you went the IDE route, it would eat up a lot more of your valuable processor time. If you are doing a lot of Digital Processing, IDE would cause you to pull your hair out.

I had a Hp7100 (IDE) that really bite the big one.
I returned it and now have a Marantz 620 CD-R stand Alone burner (No PC required). It works wonders with Digital Audio and also has a SCSI II interface that works great.

Craig
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126486
cmgee, Craig.

UDMA EIDE does NOT eat processor time, that is the point of it.
standard EIDE would however.
0