[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS 8.0 Conflict?

Posted on 1998-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently acquired a MAC G3 to replace my Quadra 840AV which is connected to a Novell network running V. 3.12 for the MAC. I can initially log onto the network with The G3, but when I shut down and try to log on again the G3 bombs and gives me an error message indicating "Appletalk error CDEF". I seem to recall reading that OS 8.0, which the G3 came with has a Novell conflict, but cannot find a reference to this conflict or what to do about it. Tech support at MAC draws a blank as to what to do other than upgrading to 8.1 and see if that cures the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dburrier
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536673
Upgrading to 8.1 solves a lot of problems
8.0 was rushed
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 800 total points
ID: 1536674
Do a clean install of MacOS 8.0. Use the Custom option to create a Universal MacOS (runs on any Macintosh). Reboot. Upgrade to MacOS 8.1. Use the Universal option again. There are more System resources installed into the file called "System" negating the need for a System Enabler when the Universal option is used.

ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Mac_OS_8.1_Update/
0