[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Btrieve data using VB 6 Enterprise

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there an easy way to use VB 6 to access (only need to read, not write) data from Btrieve for Novell?  The data is coming from an old version of the Great Plains accounting, which uses Btrieve.

Would I need to buy some kind of ODBC driver?
0
Comment
Question by:slpatches
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhinavm
ID: 1496793
i think you have to buy odbc driver
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kswinney earned 100 total points
ID: 1496794
You'll need to buy an ODBC driver... and have the BTrieve runtime DLLs loaded.  I use the BTrieve runtime from SmithWare which came with the SmithWare DDF Builder application.  It works fine for me.  The best/fastest BTrieve ODBC driver I've used is Intersolv (www.intersolv.com).  Their DataDirect series includes an excellent 32-bit ODBC driver.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1496795
So, if I buy an ODBC driver, I still need to buy a "runtime DLL" ???

The client already has Access 2.0 tables linked to Btrieve data, so does that mean they already have a runtime DLL?  If so, will it work with the new ODBC drivers?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1496796
If they're already running BTrieve, they'll have the BTrieve runtime DLLs.  To access their existing data, you'll just need to get the 32-bit ODBC driver.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1496797
Even if they're running an old version of Btrieve for Novell?


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1496798
Someone told me that I need at least Btrieve 6.15 to use 32-bit ODBC.  What I don't know is whether I can have the Pervasive software Btrieve 6.15 workstation engine working with an older version of Btrieve on the server.


0