Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Use VPICD.VxD in my VC5.0 code? Is possible??"

Posted on 1998-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi! Friends!!

 1.-  Which is the use of the VPICD.VxD ??

 2.-  Can I use this device driver in my source code??
      because I need change the interrupt Vector for put
      my custom card access routine. I need get and set IV.
      If is possible, What Can I do?

  3.- Which samples in the DDK Win95 use the VPICD??

    Thanks Again!!

    Sincerely!
0
Comment
Question by:tunkuy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1253447
See look to http://www.vireo.com/vtd95.htm.
It is KIT for make VXD file. Can be you can get some help from
this Page
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:tunkuy
ID: 1253448
Thanks Alex  

that I could make so that from my code source calls to a VxD and access to contained functions is the VxD, passing it you work like parameter

example:

myVal= MyFunction (param1, param2, param3);  

MyFunction this inside the VxD and param3 is a function


I need to develop the VxD and call the functions from my code source,
and that the function inside the VxD receives like parameters you work

Thanks Again!

ALEX!!

 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ivi earned 60 total points
ID: 1253449
> 2.-  Can I use this device driver in my source code??

Directly - no, you can't. But you can use third-party tools
like WinRT from www.bluewatersystems.com, Driver:Agent from www.vireo.com or my :) shareware tools named TVicHW32 at www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm

-Victor

0