?
Solved

windows98 and plus themes

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have recently purchased a new pc and have loaded windows 98 full version everything runs well the only problem i have encountered is that i cannot load any other plus! themes other than the first one i selected and its driving me nuts!i always get an error message saying "this program has preformed an illegal operation and will be shut down" when i click details it says "themes caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at 0000:004a19dc.
registers:
EAX=ffffffff CS=023f EIP=004a19dc EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=0247 ESP=oo64..................if you need this information to solve the problem email me i will give you the error message in its entirety.ill pay big to solve this prob...my email adress is panaka@home.com
0
Comment
Question by:plisskin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646003
Plis,

   I am going to ask the obvious:

Are you trying to install Plus 95 or Plus 98??  

If it is Plus 98, then try shutting down any running programs in the backgroud (virus scanner, utilities, etc.) and then do the install.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 4400 total points
ID: 1646004
Hi,

   MS has reasons and solutions:

SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to change your desktop theme using the Desktop Themes tool in Control Panel, you may receive the following error message:


   THEMES caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown>.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the DefaultIcon registry key is missing or damaged.



RESOLUTION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it.

To resolve this behavior, use either of the following methods:



Method 1
Obtain the latest version of the Themes.exe file. To do so, follow these steps:


Click Start, and then click Windows Update.

On the Microsoft Windows Update Web site, click to select the check boxes for the desktop themes you want to install.

Click Download, and then follow the instructions on your screen.

Method 2
Re-create the DefaultIcon registry key. To do so, follow these steps:


Use Registry Editor to delete the following registry key, if it exists:


      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID\
         {645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\DefaultIcon


Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Desktop Themes.

In the Theme box, click the desktop theme you want, and then click OK.

-------------------------------------------------------


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1646005
PSS ID Number: Q160846
Article last modified on 06-24-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you change to a desktop theme that uses a .jpg file for the wall-
paper, you may receive the following error message:
 
   This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
   If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
A graphic filter for .jpg files has been updated by another program.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Microsoft has released a new version of the Themes.exe file (version
4.40.311). Replace the Themes.exe file in the C:\Program Files\Plus!
folder with this new version.
 
The following file is available for download from the Microsoft
Software Library:
 
 ~ Themes.exe
 
For more information about downloading files from the Microsoft Software
Library, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q119591
   TITLE     : How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services
 
NOTE: The new version of the Themes.exe file is also included on the
Microsoft Office 97 CD-ROM in the following location
 
   <drive>:\Valupack\Patch
 
where <drive> is the drive letter of your CD-ROM drive.
 
NOTE: Microsoft Plus! for Kids installs version 3.0 of the JPEG filter and
the updated Themes.exe file. If you reinstall Microsoft Plus!, you can
overwrite the updated Themes.exe file and the issue can occur.
 
NOTE: The new version of the Themes.exe file is also included on the
Microsoft FrontPage 98 CD-ROM in the following location
 
   <drive>:\Patch\Themes
 
where <drive> is the drive letter of your CD-ROM drive.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The updated Themes.exe file supports the new compression used for .jpg
files.
 
Programs known to update graphics filters include Microsoft Office 97,
Microsoft Picture It! version 1.0, Microsoft FrontPage 97, Microsoft
Internet Explorer version 4.0, and Microsoft Internet Explorer version
4.01.
 
For additional information about this problem, please see the following
article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q156312
   TITLE     : OFF97: Page Fault After Using Desktop Themes Control
               Panel
 
Additional query words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95 winplus kberrmsg
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1646006
laff,dankh, got to it right before me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plisskin
ID: 1646007
thanks dankh...i registered windows got the new themes and everything works perfect.......im glad that assigning the high points got me a quick answer thanks for your promptness.....plisskin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646008
Pliss,

   Glad to be of assistance.  :)
0