Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get C:\ info in the treelistview

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I followed AllanC_Jr's advice to run a "VB Application Wizard" and choose Explorer Style and it worked. Now I want to know what to write so the information on the harddrive appear in the "TreelistView" Then I want to link the "treelistView" with the "ListView" what are the codes?

Description: I want to be able to doubleclick on the driver C: in the "Treelistview" (the directories appears), when I doubleclick on one directory the contents appears in the "ListView"

If you can solve this for my, please do. It will mean a lot to me.
0
Comment
Question by:ChristianJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1487496
Private Sub Tree_Click()
   call fsb_GetTree(Tree.SelectedItem)
End Sub

Private Sub fsb_GetTree(as_Path As String)
Dim ls_DirName As String
On Error Resume Next
ListView1.Arrange = lvwAutoLeft
ls_DirName = Dir(as_Path, vbDirectory)
Do While ls_DirName <> ""
   If ls_DirName <> "." And ls_DirName <> ".." Then
      If (GetAttr(as_Path & ls_DirName) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory Then
         ListView1.ListItems.Add Text:=ls_DirName
      End If
   End If
   ls_DirName = Dir
Loop

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1487497
Sorry!
It didn't work
Do you have some thing else that might help?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487498
Take a look at the EnumDesk sample which is located at the Microsoft Owner site. This does what you want.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487499
Take a look at the EnumDesk sample which is located at the Microsoft Owner site. This does what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1487500
it didn't work can I try something else?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 80 total points
ID: 1487501
How about this one:
Keep the Node.FullPath to a variable in the TreeView's NodeClick event, in the TreeView's DblClick event, use this variable  and the Dir to get all the contents under the directory , then what you need is add them to the listview.

Good luck!
0