Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display type

Posted on 1998-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Where can I find info about my video card and wether I use VGA or SVGA?
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011253
You should be able to tell by examining the width x height of the highest display resolution of your video card. I think svga is greater than  600 x 800.  Post this value and we can tell you for sure.


 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1011254
Dmitiy,

Tell us the numbers printed on the largest chip on the card, then someone can tell you exactly what it is and point you in the direction of more info about it.

Hippy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 30 total points
ID: 1011255
Hippy is right, but I think that what he is suggesting is overkill. There is no need to open up you machine and look at the card. Just go to display properties via the control panel.
Under settings look at the different display resolutions. If you can sucessfully select and test a resolution of 800 x 600 or above you have a SVGA graphics card. If not, its VGA.

 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1011256
Is there a way to know the name of the Video card?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011257
This is sometimes possible by looking at the device driver information. The location of this information may vary depending on the driver. Look for the settings under
Start -> settings -> Control panel -> display. Examine all the tabs, but its usually under a  settings or information tab, or under a "more info" button.

Sometimes this information, especially on older cards, is not displayed and you have to physically look at the video card.




0