Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

modem for Performa 6116CD

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can the internal modem (14K) of a Performa 6116CD be upgraded? Are any available for this discontinued model? Can any external modem be used with this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:macberk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536677
I don't think that you can upgrade an internal modem. But you can use an external one. (Every Hayes compatible modem should be useable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:macberk
ID: 1536678
Actually, one additional point: if I connect an external modem,
do I have to remove the internal one, or does the OS allow me
to choose which modem device to use? (My local Mac "experts"
aren't sure).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Raydot earned 100 total points
ID: 1536679
You should be able to upgrade your internal modem, assuming you can find a comparable model that works with the 6116CD.  Barring that, you should be able to use an external modem, like the one that shipped with the 6115CD, the Global Village Teleport.

As for your one additional point, connecting an additional modem to an external port should simply cause the extra modem to show up in the Chooser.

I'm not sure why you rejected rbr's answer, and I'm not so sure I said too much more than he did.  Are you looking for more information than that?  
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1536680
Oh wait, I see, you're looking for a SPECIFIC model...

Just a minute...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1536681
I couldn't tell from the sources I dug through, and you'd probably be better off looking yourself since you seem to have specific concerns.  What you need to do is reference the spec for the 6116 on www.apple.com, and see what sorts of modems are compatible with that internal connection.  The problem with the 6116 is that there's not a lot of space inside, and you might find modems that are compatible, but don't fit.

What I'd also suggest you do is call Apple.  They have the tech sheets at hand and can tell you in 21 seconds.

The 6116 is a kind of unusual mac model, so forgive me if better answers don't suggest themselves...

Raydot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macberk
ID: 1536682
I find Raydot's answer more helpful because it's more complete.
However, I apologize if my question wasn't precise enough.
Anyway, thanks to both experts for responding. Now I know what
to do.
0