Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP Passwords Without FrontPage

Posted on 1998-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to password protect directories using MS Access for the user names and passwords and?

I'm not using Frontpage, just a regular text editor and have no desire to use Frontpage.

I have access to the Server to change permission settings, however, I don't know exactly what I'm doing, so I'm rather reluctant to mess with any of those.  

Isn't there some type of script I could place in the index.htm file of the directory that I want password protected without fiddling with the NT Server?

I'm on a NT 4.0 server with IIS 3

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:markhgordon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 300 total points
ID: 1855581
YOu can create a general login screen.  Get the username and password then reference an Access database.  Get a user "level".  Then within each index.asp files, have some thing that says, if userlevel < thislevel, redirect to another page.  Somethign like that?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855582
I have ansered such a question extensively in http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/www/authoring/Q.10067096
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhgordon
ID: 1855583
I think you've hit the nail on the head, however, you're saying that I won't have to have ASP on each page?  What I'm looking for exactly is something akin to Apache's security, where you have a ".htaccess" page that gets referred to when a user is logged in, and thereafter, every single page within that directory is automatically protected.

For Sybe:  I reviewed all of your information (BTW: great job in sticking with Englishman on that subject. You did well).  However, it's not my desire to have an include on every page within the Members Only directory.  Some of our documents are WordPerfect files and Adobe PDF files, and we have an immense amount of documents, and 6 different Members Sections, so going through each one and placing an include on each page would be an herculean task, not to mention not working for the above mentioned files.

Or, do I have it wrong from what I'm hearing from both of you?

Thanks for the taking the time.  I look forward to hearing back from you both or any others that may have more info or clarification.
0