Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browse w/ a mac through SBS?

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is it possible to browse the internet through MS Proxy 2.0 running on an SBS 4.0 Server?  Also can you run outlook 97/98 on mac OS 7+ and connect to the SBS Exchange Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Silverbrain
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540090
What is a SBS 4.0 server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1540091
Regarding MS Proxy, the answer is yes. Proxy servers are supposed to be able to take different clients/platforms and allow them network access.

Regarding outlook98, maybe, depends on which System 7.???
System 7.1 = Maybe (according to M$ website)
System 7.5 = Much more likely
see: http://www.microsoft.com/products/prodref/651_sys.htm

SBS 4.0 server = NT 4.0 Small Business Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1540092
Yes on Proxy.  Just tell the mac the IP address of your proxy server and it works

Yes on exchange.  But you have to turn on Services for Macintosh on the Exchange server.  Outlook for Macintosh, Exchange Server Edition is actually the name of the program, not Outlook 97 or 98.  It's not the most stable program though....it doesn't play nice with ATM sometimes and is strangely slow to connect to the exchange server.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1540093
I increased the points, you are so close to an answer just one more point on it, when i try to connect to the exchange server the host is not found, i have to put in the actual ip address for there is no DNS server on the network.  How can i write a hosts file for this problem to import into mac, i tried one, but it gave me an invalid line error. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 400 total points
ID: 1540094
This answer was given by osiris on a communications problem, but relates to your problem:

extracted from OpenTransport technical ReadMe file
you should have these ReadMe files, they are installed when OT is installed. Look in either "MacOS ReadMe Files" folder or "OpenTransport ReadME" folder.


--------------------------------------------------------------
Local Hosts file support
Open Transport TCP/IP supports a Hosts file that may be used to supplement and/or customize the Domain Name Resolver’s initial cache of information. The Hosts file is normally stored in the Preferences folder in the active System Folder. When Open Transport TCP/IP is initialized, it reads the Hosts file (if any). As in MacTCP, the supported Hosts file features follow a subset of the Domain Name System Master File Format (RFC 1035).

Open Transport TCP/IP is more stringent regarding the content and format of the Hosts file than was MacTCP, which permitted violation of the FQDN requirement for <domain-name>. For instance, the format:

charlie              A      128.1.1.1

which was acceptable to the MacTCP DNR, is no longer permitted because of the use of domain search lists in Open Transport/TCP ("charlie" could potentially exist in any or all of the configured domains). To accomplish the same effect, use this format instead:

charlie              CNAME  myhost.mydomain.edu
myhost.mydomain.edu  A      128.1.1.1

This associates the local alias charlie with the fully qualified domain name myhost.mydomain.edu, and resolves it to the address 128.1.1.1. Use of local aliases is limited to CNAME entries; NS and A entries must use fully qualified domain names.

You can create a Hosts file with any text editor or word processor (the Hosts file must be stored in text format).  If you use a Hosts file, keep it as short as possible, and include only entries that will be accessed frequently. This reduces the memory required to cache the DNS information and minimizes the need to maintain and update Hosts files as system information changes.

Open Transport TCP/IP automatically uses a Hosts file stored the Preferences folder of the active System Folder. If no Hosts file is found in the Preferences folder, Open Transport TCP/IP searches the active System Folder for a Hosts file. You can specify a particular Hosts file to use with a specific configuration. For example, one Hosts file might be set up for a user connecting via Ethernet, and another set up for when that user connects via modem.

For additional information about the Hosts file design of the Open Transport Domain Name Resolver, see the document "Apple Open Transport Reference Q&A." The latest version of the Q&A is in the Open Transport Extras Folder and is available on the Internet at ftp://seeding.apple.com/ess/public/opentransport/.
------------------------------------------------------

I used the above format when connecting our macs' "Outlook" Exchange client to our NT4 server to resolve ip name address


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1540095
Thanks a ton.
0