Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Newsletter formatting

Posted on 1998-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have been receiving e-mail newsletters that look like Web pages - how is that done?
0
Comment
Question by:kateilles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1838542
Microsoft Publisher will let you save publications as html files and publish them on the web
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838543
What e-mail program do you use?  I know that Netscape Messenger allows HTML formatting of e-mails, so you can basically do anything you can do in a web page.  If you attach an html file with Messenger it will even display that page with images, javascript, sound, everything if they are included in the e-mail.  It's pretty cool (unless the page has a ton of javascript errors which pop up all over the place when you click on the e-mail message).
I'm sure that some other e-mail programs allow at least some html formatting as well.
-Josh
P.S. Did I miss something or did aburr address something different than the question?  I'm confused....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kateilles
ID: 1838544
aburr's answer did not address the question.  I have the correct answer from JBirk, but do not know how to redirect the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 200 total points
ID: 1838545
thanks, glad to have helped.  Did I fully answer your question, or did you have any more questions about it?
-Josh
0