Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report

Posted on 1998-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how do i suppress a whole row, i find that i can suppress a section, or a field, but not a a whole row.  i am using Cyrstal  Report 5.0, please help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mallow2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1438968
I don't know of any way to do that. Crystal is very limited in some aspects. Perhaps if you suppress every field on that row, but I'm sure you were hoping to avoid that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
terencebeh earned 100 total points
ID: 1438969
There is no direct way to suppress the whole row. However, if you were to put that row that you want to suppress in a section. You can then suppress that section. Try that.

You can even put in some condition in the suppress so that it will supress if it satisfies certain condition.

Hope that will help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1438970
i didn't get it ,

what i have to do to supress a gruop if is satisfy a condition ,

>> You can even put in some condition in the suppress so that it will supress if it satisfies certain condition.

How can i do that

0