Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

icq style net detection

Posted on 1998-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to find a way to receive some sort of callback or message notification when a network connection as been established.
I know RasConnectionNotification is suppose to do this (I think), but it is only supported by NT and Win98. I'd like to know how icq did this (under 95).
0
Comment
Question by:kisstian
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1323131
Just a thought:
Why not just polling the connection status every 100 msec:

RasEnumConnection()
for( all connections ) {
  if (RasGetConnectStatus(hRasConn,&rasConnStatus)==0)
    // check for connection
}

As these functions should not consume too much time ( i don't know it exactly ), this is maybe
an easy way.
I think you also could write a RASAPI32.DLL ( or dynamically 'subclass' the functions using
a VxD) to catch calls to RasDial, but this is much more work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kisstian
ID: 1323132
Thanks! Sounds good.
But I think I will try to write a RASAPI32.DLL to trap calls to RasDial.
The reason is I'm looking for minimal resource hogging while not in use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1323133
ICQ net detection isn't invoked every 100msecs, it's more like 5-10secs, it won't cause much overload on the system. It doesn't worth writing a VXD
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TangCheng earned 200 total points
ID: 1323134
  ICQ's online notify is sent by ICQ server.
   If your friend online his ICQ, His ICQ will send online query message to ICQ server, Then ICQ server will save his online status.
   When your ICQ send query message to server(this message is auto send by your ICQ to query some information every some time) server will return your friend online message to your ICQ.
   You can use socket message spy tool to find it. I use a spy tool(made by myself) to spy ICQ message, then I can get this result.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kisstian
ID: 1323135
I will close this question. Seeing how there does not seem be anybody who as actually done some of this stuff before. I guess I'll roll my own little ras.dll and monitor connections/disconnections. But if anybody does get more thoughts on this please drop a line: kisstian@dsuper.net
Thanks all for responding
0