Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mic problem

Posted on 1998-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
well, anyways my mic works i think cause i can here the kareoke but when i go to record something it doesnt work so what do i do????
0
Comment
Question by:outlaw316x
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011258
Check your music control settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 1011259
Did you check if you have available the Mic control on Control Volumne program if not you may check the box and put them available.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
ID: 1011260
*smiling*
bring up the mixer utility that  you got with your soundcard or get a mixer utility installed for your soundcard (should be a free download fron the manufacturer). You should see some volume controls, for input level from mic and cd and some boxes to select the recording source, make sure that the one for mic is checked and the input volume level for mic is set high *smile* that should fix it. *smile*

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1011261
first go to volume control, little speaker icon in taskbar.

open it and make sure that your mic isn't muted (probably isn't if you can hear youself.) now go to options and properties and click adjust volume for recording. now check that the mic isn't muted and stuff. all this is built into windows, so you don't have to go download anything like roadwarrior said.

now when you record, you should be able to hear youself. but that depends as well. what application are you using to record your voice, and what format are you using?

bush
0