Solved

Bitmaps

Posted on 1998-10-09
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hi all

does anybody now where I can download 'standard' bitmaps
for TToolbar-Buttons? With standard, i mean bitmaps that
are also used in apps like word97 or delphi....I know about
the delphi\images\buttons, but that are very strange bitmaps.

regards
rene
0
Comment
Question by:rene100
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1342334
The button bmps that Delphi use are with glyph, that is, not
"standard."

But if you want to use bmps in Delphi speed buttons, you have to use that kind of bmps to get most proper looks.

But if you just want to get standard bmps, Below is the site you can download over 9000 bmps for buttons.

http://www.purescience.com/delphi/download.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1342335
Are these bitmaps free to use for commercial applications?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1342336
hi

i'm sorry, my question didn't explain exactly what i want:
i need the bitmaps(glyphs) for a toolbar and the format should
be 16*16 pixels. i would prefer glyphs like that in the images\buttons-directory (16*32), because the have also a
'diseabled-version' in it, so you can use them in a second
imagelist in the disabledImages property of the toolbar-component.
with 'standart', I meant symbols for fileopen, fileclose, filenew..... and not the format

regards
rene
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1342337
//set of those glyphs comes with Toolbar 97 pack.
damn, don't remember where I've downloaded it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 50 total points
ID: 1342338
oh, here's that adress:
http://www.connect.net/jordanr/.
when you download the toolbar97 pack zipfile, there is glyphs.zip in it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1342339
"www.connect.net/jordanr" (Toolbar 97).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1342340
ok, very good glyphs, thanks

rene
0