Solved

Referring Url's Frameset

Posted on 1998-10-09
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do you return to a referring URL's frameset address?  I am using IE 4.0 with ASP pages, and HTTP_REFERER as the server variable to return this information.  The problem with HTTP_REFERER is that it returns only the frame's url that did the actual launch to the new URL address.  This results in the loss of the referring url's frameset reference once you try to return to it.
0
Comment
Question by:sstewart091798
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1817333
have you tried going back with the javascript history.go(-1) ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1817334
Store the frameset URL within the session when you first transmit it and then it will be available at any time later within the session
eg
Session("frameset_url")="http://www.mysite.com/frameset.asp"

and then

response.write "<A HREF="&Session("frameset_url")&">Back</A>"

or

0
 

Author Comment

by:sstewart091798
ID: 1817335
Thanks for your help, but in this case, I cannot use a session variable.  The referring frameset url could come from another site, which I wish to return to.  I have no way of setting a variable from their site.  Out site is on a corporate intranet, which other facilities within our firm, have links set up for access.  The HTTP_REFERER servervariable works well, returning to the calling url within a framset, but not the framset itself.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sstewart091798
ID: 1817336
I am incorporating the return feature in a logout portion of our site.  The user should have the ability to jump to any of our different pages, and then selectively choose logout to return to their initial calling url.  I thought about using the history object, but if I didn't trap some type of counter variable (var) for each page the users hits, I wouldn't know where to return when using history.go(-var).  
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1817337
The only other thing that I can think of is that you need to capture the go(-1) when they first hit you site. However I'm not sure that there is anything that you can get to which you can store (I don't have a JavaScript reference to hand) for later use.

The only other solution I can think of is that you open a seperate window for your site and when the log off you use go(-1) from the original browser winow. The chances are though you don't want a seperate window (I hope not I hate them).

In which case I think that you are sunk. Having said that it is normally the calling pages responsibility to sort this sort of thing out.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 1817338
Could you ask the people that links to your pages to add teh name of the frameset to the link:

1 - Static: <A HREF="mypages.html?originatingframeset.html">Go somewhere else</A>

2 - dynamically:

<A HREF="javascript:top.location = 'http://theotherserver.com/thenewpage.html' + '?' + top.location.href;")>Go somewhere else</A>

top.location.href holds the full name of the originating frameset. It would even be possible to send along the identity of the pages in the original frameset so the complete set could be reconstructed.

The data would be avaliable in the search property of the new page:
<A HREF="javascript:location=top.location.search.substring(1);">Go back to originating frameset</A>

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstewart091798
ID: 1817339
Thanks for your help.  I was initially looking for some type of server variable that would provide the frameset url, although that may not exist.  This solution you provided will work out fine.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1817340
Anytime,

Michel
0