Solved

Windows Protection Error in shutdown

Posted on 1998-10-09
16
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently purchased Win98 and installed it without any problems, except one....I can't reboot my PC!  When I go to shutdown or reboot I get a screen saying "Windows Protection Error.  You need to restart your computer.  Press any key to continue..."
After I press a key it goes to the usual "It is now safe to shut down your computer" screen.  This isn't a BIG problem, but it is annoying.  

Thanks, J@me§
AKA-JRhea
0
Comment
Question by:JRhea
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1646057
What machine is it on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRhea
ID: 1646058
Meaning?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1646059
//he means what computer do you have?

//try reinstalling win98 while not(!) deleting the current files in win98 directory
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646060
Reinstalling Windows is not an answer.

I had a similar problem when I got my copy. Turned out the video driver would not close correctly. The motherboard maker put out a file to fix it.

ONE THING I SUGGEST TO ALL - GO TO YOUR MBOARD MANUF. WEB SITE, AND DLOAD ALL DRIVERS FOR YOUR MOTHERBOARD DEALING WITH WIN98, INCLUDING BIOS.

Do you get any other information when you shut down? Does it happen before or after the exit windows sound? Does anything happen before the error, like a H.D. lighting up, or a cd rom spinning? This info will help out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRhea
ID: 1646061
There are no other errors, messages, lights, or any action whatsoever before the error.  The error comes after the Windows sound.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1646062
Plug out your Sound Card and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1646063
why ain't reinstall an option?
if you don't delete any files from win98 directory before,
all the installed programs will shut up and not show any problems.

I didn't get any driver or BIOS especially for WIN98 and all works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRhea
ID: 1646064
to ryanic> Didn't work.  I checked microsoft.com site and found the same problem I am having.  They said to REM a line in my system.ini file.  The problem is that the line isn't there!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646065
What is the line it suggests to delete?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646066
I had this problem Win95 however. Try this... Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager -> System Devices -> Plug and Play BIOS -> and in the settings tab place a tick by "Disable NVRAM and ESCD updates"

0
 

Author Comment

by:JRhea
ID: 1646067
It didn't work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646068
When you talked about that line in the System.ini, I am guessing it is Q187212? That talks about remming out the powersave option.

You mentioned that you do not have that file. Have to tried to put it in and see what happens?

It also talks about a problem with the Serial port. even though they match that with the Toshiba Liberretto, you may still want to look at this problem. What kind of mouse do you have? Are you using the standard mouse driver? Do you have your PS/2 port enabled?

Try this: go into your BIOS and disable your mouse port. You will have to use the Keyboard when you get into 98, but all you are going to do is go in, then shutdown to restart.

If you want this to work even better, rem out the line in the System.ini that deals with the mouse (mouse.vxd=mouse.vxd), then disable the serial port in the BIOS. Try the reboot at that time.

Let me know what happens.
 


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646069
Have you got another HDD you can use and put a fresh copy of Win98 on it.
You will effectively reinstall Win98 but not trash the original drive in doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRhea
ID: 1646070
linschoten>>>I don't want to reinstall Windows.  This problem isn't enough of a bother to have to go thru with that.  I'd rather leave it as it is than reinstall Win98.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646071
Have you tried what I suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 10 total points
ID: 1646072
You can reinstall over the top of the existing Win98 and it won't kill you settings.
I understand that doing a clean reinstall is not an option. A freind of mine could not load any TCP/IP protocols for his DUN. After reinstalling over-the-top it worked fine.
If your really unsure... plug in another drive and see if the problem persists on a clean installation. If it does then the problem would more likely to be hardware/BIOS related.

0