Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Leak using MDI Child Forms

Posted on 1998-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am currently working on a VB5 project that uses about 10 MDI Child forms. During testing we found that as we opened up multiple instances of the same form and other forms, we are losing from 15 - 40 kb of memory per form. After about 3-4 hours of continuous use, the program receives an access violation Exception error. Is there anyway to release all resources allocated to these forms, or at least minimize what they waste?
0
Comment
Question by:mheeg
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1439052
Use Form.Unload when instance is no longer required...

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:mheeg
ID: 1439053
I am working on an NT 4.0 Workstation using SP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mheeg
ID: 1439054
We currently use:
            Unload Me

And then in the Unload Event:
            Set frmWhatever = Nothing

Is this pretty much what you had in mind?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mheeg
ID: 1439055
We currently use:
            Unload Me

And then in the Unload Event:
            Set frmWhatever = Nothing

Is this pretty much what you had in mind?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1439056
You can download the following file, it gives you indication on how optimize your application to avoid memory leaks, increase the speed...

http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/article002.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hess
ID: 3691114
Did you ever find a better answer for this? I'm having the same problem and really need to fix it.
0