Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting XLA to XLS

Posted on 1998-10-09
12
Medium Priority
?
3,935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Does any one know how you convert a "compiled" XLA to an XLS file. I have seen it done and do not know the steps.
0
Comment
Question by:hammerts
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1613975
Hi,

This should do the job for you

To convert an add-in file back into a normal workbook, use the following steps:



1.On the File menu, click Open. In the Open dialog box, select the add-in file that you want to convert (for example, Test.xla), and click Open.

2.On the Tools menu, point to Macro, and then click Visual Basic Editor (or press ALT+F11).

In the Project Explorer window in the Visual Basic Editor, entries similar to the following appear:

<Project name> (<Add-in file name>)

where <Project name> is the name of the Visual Basic project, and <Add- in file name> is the name of an add-in file.

For example, entries similar to the following appear:

MyAddIn (Test)

3.Click the plus sign (+) to the left of the entry for the add-in file.

4.If you are prompted for a password, type the password and click OK. Otherwise, skip to step 5.

NOTE: if you do not know the password for the add-in file, you cannot convert it into a normal workbook. If you know who created the add-in file, ask the creator for the password. Otherwise, you cannot continue.

Entries similar to the following appear in the Project Explorer window:

MyAddIn (Test)

          Microsoft Excel Objects
          Modules






5.Click the plus sign (+) to the left of "Microsoft Excel Objects".

The tree should look similar to the following:



           MyAddIn (Test)
              Microsoft Excel Objects
                 Sheet1 (Sheet1)
                 Sheet2 (Sheet2)
                 Sheet3 (Sheet3)
                 ThisWorkbook
              Modules






6.Click ThisWorkbook.

7.On the Tools menu, click <Project name> Properties.

8.Click the Protection tab. Clear (uncheck) the "Lock project for viewing" check box. Clear both the Password and "Confirm password" boxes. Then, click OK.

9.In the Properties window of the Visual Basic Editor, click IsAddin. In the box to the right of IsAddin, change the value from True to False.

10.On the File menu, click "Close and Return to Microsoft Excel".

The worksheets and chart sheets in the add-in file (if it contains any) should be visible.

11.On the File menu, click Save As.

12.In the Save As dialog box, click "Microsoft Excel Workbook" in the "Save as type" box. Type a new name for the workbook (for example, Test.xls) in the file name box. Click Save to save the add-in file as a normal workbook.

13.After you save the workbook, click Close on the File menu.


Hope this helps

Frazer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1613976
Hi,

Any joy?

Frazer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammerts
ID: 1613977
Sorry for the delay, The respones is that this is a locked project.
I have both Excel 95 and 97. I undersrand that it is possible to unlock in either and view the code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1613978
Hi,

It is my understanding that Excel 95 XLA's are  not viewable once they are compiled.  The XL 97 ones can be viewed as they are never compiled but you will need a password cracker if you don't have the password.

Hope this helps

Frazer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1613979
Hi,

did you get in?

If not have you tried the newsgroups?

search under cracks you should find plenty there

Hope this helps

Frazer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1613980
Hi,

I think you forgot me,can you grade me please.

Thanks

Frazer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammerts
ID: 1613981
I have a friend ( who will not tell me how ) who can do this at will. John Walkenback ( Excel Guru ) mentions in books that it is also pssible.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1613982
I've download free DECOMIL.XLA - it works in Excel95.
Look at http://www.elkraft.ntnu.no/~huse/xladecompile.html
If it helps you - I'll repost this comment as answer.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammerts
ID: 1613983
FAir enough this does work , it does not however answer the question as to how you do this.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammerts
ID: 1613984
I have since found the answer , you may be interested to know that you just have to open the XLA and then hide and unhde all sheets , there is no compilation at all. You simply do this in VBA code after opening and save as XLS.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cartti earned 100 total points
ID: 1613985
You can give me the points anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammerts
ID: 1613986
Very Sad !
-:)
0