[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stopping a running app from VB

Posted on 1998-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to stop and restart (reboot) another application from within my VB app. For example, 'myapp' needs to stop stop MS Word and then restart it. Does anyone know the best way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joe_s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1439057
Get the HWND of the application, and send a close message :

Declare Function PostMessage Lib "user32" Alias "PostMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10&


Call PostMessage(nHWND, WM_CLOSE, NULL, NULL)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1439058
To find the hwn of the application :

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long


   nHwnd = FindWindow("Your Program", vbNullString)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1439059
Use "OpusApp" for word
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_s
ID: 1439060
Thanks, That's just what I needed.
0