Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphical cgi counter for Perl for Linux

Posted on 1998-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a web page and I want to place there a graphical visitors counter of my own, i.e. not to get it from another server. I have the right to execute cgi scripts on my Linux server. I would like the graphic images of the digits
to be built in the script (i.e. not in external files) if possible. Please send such a script and explain me how to install it since I am new to CGI programming.
0
Comment
Question by:mupo4kx
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marvinm
ID: 1829012
I would recommend that you pick up gdlib written by Thomas Boutell.
This will help you create and display gif's from within a cgi script.
http://www.desisoft.com/Windctor/gd.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 300 total points
ID: 1829013
A lot of graphic access counters available at
http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Access_Counters/Graphical/
most of them free of charge, all have quick description and rated

Introduction to web development (Perl, CGI, Java) available at
http://WWW.WDVL.COM/Authoring/Scripting/WebWare/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mupo4kx
ID: 1829014
Thanks!
0