Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to obtain user's Login ID and Password

Posted on 1998-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
My app has an API call which returns the current user's name.  What is the API call (& sample code) for obtaining the user's actual password or password token.  I need them to pass to a sql server.  The server is setup in "Mixed" security mode.
0
Comment
Question by:nelchr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439144
HEy... this is GREAT>...
now i will be able to flop this on anyones desktop...
and WHAMMO... I get their login and Password..

not a great security item.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1439145
I don't think it is necessary (or available).  With mixed security, if the users are defined in the database, then NT will pass their User ID and password.  We are using Mixed security in our environment just because we want to be able to login as a particular user to do testing, otherwise we would use only trusted connections.  There are some considerations, though.  Are you using a multiple domain model.  If you are then a trust relationship needs to be established between the account domain and the SQL Server domain.  If you tell me a little more about your SQL Server setup then I may be able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelchr
ID: 1439146
mkmccreary,

Thanks for the response. I've tried my code passing just the login name.  Everything is peachy.
Change your comment to an answer and collect the points.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkmccreary earned 300 total points
ID: 1439147
Glad it worked for you.

Later,
Martin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cavacasp
ID: 1439148
Some comment
0