Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Time

Posted on 1998-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
can you tell me how to find out which quick time
I have 16 bit or 32 bit my version is 2.11.57
file size 64512 file version 21.1.57
file date 4-4-96 it says quick time 32
does that mean it's 32 bit it want to upgrade
to a new version that is 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:raadans
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcnork earned 160 total points
ID: 1724926
Quick Time 32 is the 32-bit version, though Apple probably has updated the software since 96.  You should be able to install right over the current version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1724927
You need to go to the Apple site and get the newer version of Quicktime! That is way outdated. Go to the following url to get it:

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/
0