?
Solved

Boot Freeze

Posted on 1998-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
When I turn on my computer it freezes up sometime it will make it almost all the way into windows and sometime it just never gets started at all just a black screen.  Once you get it to boot everything works fine, it may just take all day to get booted up.
0
Comment
Question by:ttommy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1011280
Let's try some rudimentary things first.

What version of windows?
When have you run scandisk?
When was the last time you defragged the hard drive?
What programs are in the Startup group?

If you need help to answer or do any of these tasks, just post!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1011281
First;
Check out Microsoft's trouble shooter at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/default.asp

If that doesn't seem to help, then here is some additional articles:
Troubleshooting Windows 95 Startup Problems and Error Messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q136/3/37.asp
or:
Troubleshooting Windows 95 Using Safe Mode:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q156/1/26.asp


Let me know if this helps;
Jack
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1011282
Does it seem to finally boot only after it has warmed up?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:ttommy
ID: 1011283
Version is 4, Scandisk yes , defragged yes, start up , notron antivirus. a screen saver and ICQ
sometime it does seem to get started after it warms up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1011284
Try to verify for sure that temperature definately does or does not have an effect.If it does,you have a hardware problem (software doesn't go 'thermal').Making this determination now will save you hours of barking up the wrong tree.com.

Think back to the times you powered it on cold (e.g.: was off for several hours) - did it EVER complete the boot? Or was it only after several attempts (all the while warming up) that it finally took off?

For a test,you could power on cold,verify it hangs,then cover it with a plastic bag while still on and wait an hour.Reset and see if it boots.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1011285
ttommy were those links any help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1011286
ttommy,

i believe it is a hardware issue.  pls check your CPU fan and ensure it spins.  also, faulty or incompatible memory can cause problem too.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttommy
ID: 1011287
The fan is working and memory has been tested and is working fine,what else?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 600 total points
ID: 1011288
Sometimes a HD will be flakey when cold. The platters expand slightly as they warm. When the HD is cold you get mis-reads on data that was put down hot. Solution is to cover vents to let drive warm up a bit. Another alternative is to backup entire system, reformat while hot and reload. This will record all data at once and tracks will be nice and evenly aligned. As you record software onto your disk at different times/temps, the tracks slowly develop a bit of skew. Rewriting the whole disk as one chunk sometimes fixes this.

M
0