Solved

Office Pro 97 "ACMSETUP Error"

Posted on 1998-10-09
4
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to install MSOPro97 on a Compaq Deskpro 6266 PII and when the installation ends the message "ACMSETUP caused a page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL" appears. I have changed memory, H.D.D., CD Drive,graphics card, reinstalled Windows several times, installed from CD + Hard drive in safe mode as instructed by MS so that no drivers were loaded. Switched off DMA access from the CD + H.D.D. I installed the CD on another PC (Earlier Compaq)which installed perfectly alright eliminating the CD. I installed on another PC of the same type (Compaq 6266 PII) which also would not install. I updated the firmware to the latest release from compaq web site. Which did not work. So any help would be appreciated. Jeremy Shaw.  
0
Comment
Question by:bluemountainsystems
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bluemountainsystems
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
What version of Windows do you have? 95?  If so, do you have all the service releases?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Check Microsoft's KB article that addresses this.

OFF97: Kernel32.dll Error Installing Products with DMA Enabled
Last reviewed: September 23, 1998
Article ID: Q190630
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Office 97 for Windows
Microsoft Excel 97 for Windows
Microsoft PowerPoint 97 for Windows
Microsoft Word 97 for Windows
Microsoft Project 98 for Windows
Microsoft Works for Windows, versions 4.0, 4.0a, 4.5a


SYMPTOMS
When installing any of the products listed at the beginning of this article on Microsoft Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:


   This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
   If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.

If you click Details, you receive an error message similar to the following:

   ACMSETUP caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at
   0177:bff7be97.

CAUSE
This problem may occur when the following conditions are true:

You are using Microsoft Windows 98.


    -and-
You have your CD-ROM drive configured to use Direct Memory Access (DMA) in the Windows 98 Device Manager.

WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, follow these steps.

Disable DMA for the CD-ROM


Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

Double-click the System icon, and then click the Device Manager tab.

Select View Devices By Type and click the plus sign to the left of CDROM.

Click the CD-ROM drive you want to change, and then click Properties.

In the CD-ROM Drive Properties dialog box, click the Settings tab.

In Settings, clear the DMA check box. Click OK.

Close the System Properties window, restart the computer, and then try installing one of the products listed at the beginning of this article to ensure that the error does not appear.

If this does not solve your problem, you may need to use the following additional steps.


Disable DMA for the Disk drive(s)

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

Double-click the System icon, and then click the Device Manager tab.

Select View Devices By Type and click the plus sign to the left of Disk drives.

Click the disk drive you want to change, and then click Properties.

In the Disk Drive Properties dialog box, click the Settings tab.

In Settings, clear the DMA check box. Click OK.

Repeat steps 4 through 6 for each disk drive.

Delete Product Folder and Reinstall

Delete the folder created during the installation of the product that you would like to install. For instance, if you were installing Microsoft Office 97, you would need to delete your C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office folder.

Restart Windows 98. On the Windows Start menu, click Shutdown. Select Restart, and click OK.

Install one of the products listed at the beginning of this article.

After the installation is complete, repeat the appropriate steps in the sections above to re-enable DMA.


MORE INFORMATION
For additional information, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q190517
   TITTLE    : Troubleshooting Office Kernel32.dll Errors Under Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/5/17.asp

   ARTICLE-ID: Q188195
   TITLE     : Toshiba Tecra 750 Computer with CD-ROM Drive Hangs When
               Starting

   ARTICLE-ID: Q189113
   TITLE     : Windows 98 Setup May Hang on Toshiba Tecra or Protege

 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
Sorry, Didnt read your question properly. This is probley the KB article you read from microsoft. Please Reject this if so...

Craig
0