Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read a client side directory

Posted on 1998-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is it possible to read a client side directory which contains some graphics files and then display them on
the browser? The directory will be selected by the client.
If Javascript can't do it, what about
using Java? Anyone can help me as I almost know nothing
on Java.

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:ikiem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jamestthomas earned 20 total points
ID: 1272038
You would have to use an ActiveX control to communicate with the client in that manner.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1272039
Maybe this would work:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Local Browse
</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="your_action">
        <B>Local File Select</B><BR>
        <P>To open a local file, perform the following:
        <OL>
        <LI>Press the <B>Browse</B> button.
        <LI>Navigate to the file you wish to open.
        <LI>Once the file is selected, press the <B>Open</B> button.
        </OL>
        </FONT>
        <INPUT type="file" size="22" name="local_file"><BR>
        <INPUT type="submit" value="Open"></FONT><BR>
        </FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Then all you need is a javascript function that would take the information contained and turn it into an href.  I would try it tonight, but I am getting ready to go to D.C. for a week, and really don't have the time tonight.  If someone else can help - fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1272040
oops!

action="your_action" should probably be something like onSubmit="your_function"

Sorry
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1272041
If the html to display the file is loaded from harddisk, the javascript may access the directory listing otherwise it may only do that in a signed script in Netscape

Michel
0