Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT can't print to printer on Linux mach

Posted on 1998-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I Have a network at home with one NT system and one linux system.  The NT system can't access the printer on the Linux machine.  So I need Samba to be installed? or am I missing something?

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jhasz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1587129
I know nothing about NT but you would need an LPD client/server in it... I think you don´t have one so, yes you need to configure samba for it...

You don´t say what distribution you are using, but if you create the printer in the Linux, and the default configuration of samba will do the rest...

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ghjm earned 200 total points
ID: 1587130
There are three ways to do this.

1. Set up the printer in Linux as a normal lpd printer, and ad an lpr port on your NT machine. The setup is a bit strange. In Settings/Printers, you have to say you want to add a local printer, then click "Add Port" and add an "lpr port" that points to the Linux print queue. Win95/Win98 machines will be unable to print directly to the Linux printer, but since NT treats this as a local printer port, you can re-export the printer to the Microsoft network using the NT machine as a gateway.

2. Install Samba on the Linux machine and export the printer, which will make it visible in the Network Neighborhood from all Windows machines on the network that have "Client for Microsoft Networks" installed. Samba is easy to install and sometimes works fine out of the box, but the browsing protocol for SMB networks is at times difficult to get quite right, so someimes you may have trouble convincing a Samba machine to appear properly in Network Neighborhood. If this is a problem, try using "Find Computer" -- if the computer appears when you search by name, but doesn't appear in the Network Neighborhood browser, then you can map a printer to it and be done. (Of course, the quest for technical perfection requires that you make it browseable...)

3. Install Caldera's Netware for Linux and export the printer, which again will make it visible to all Windows machines, if you have "Client for Netware Networks" or Novell's client software installed. This is primarily useful if you already have Novell, but it is worth considering even if you don't, because it is very stable and capable. However, the install process is arcane and difficult, and requires a kernel patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhasz
ID: 1587131
I believe this is the answer I seek, however, I have since discovered that I have other more fundamental questions to be asked...which I shall do in another question. where I hope I will get as clear and understandable an answer as I have recieved for this one, thank you
0