Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cyrix MediaGX-S microphone problem

Posted on 1998-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi. My Cyrix MediaGX microphone refuses to work. When only the speakers/headphones are plugged in, I have no problems, but when the microphone is jacked in, the audio dies as well. Is this a hardware problem (e.g. short somewhere) or a software problem? The system is recognized as XpressAudio stuff (OEM provided drivers); the microphone is NOT set to mute in Volume Control. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dirge
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1126558
What type of mike are you using? Could you describe it physically?

Did it ever work?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 1126559
*smiling* if the mic is a carbon or coil mic and you have the board set to condenser mic, it will be trying to send a voltage down the lead to power the mic, and a carbon or coil mic will short this and cause problems, depends on your card whether you can select this with a jumper or in software, but if there were a software setting i would expect the card to survive a wrong mic better, so have a look at your card and near the sockets, look for a config jumper, it will probably say somethinng like mic con/car or something cryptic, reset it to car or coil or whatever doesnt sound like condenser and that should cure your prob *smile*

Road Warrior.
0