Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merced

Posted on 1998-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello there

Does anyone have any ideas as to when the new chip Merced will be out?  Rough estimates are fine, I just don't keep up on computers much ;)
0
Comment
Question by:nopro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1126577
If I'm not mistaken (yes, that does happen, haha) Merced will be out around 2002.  They say 2001, but they have been delaying it quite a bit, so expect 2002, possibly 2003. :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 480 total points
ID: 1126578
nopro,
2000.
You might want to check out this article:
http://www.news.com/News/Item/0,4,22577,00.html
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126579
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1126580
Shoot, I should have referenced those. :-)

nopro - Consider signing up for the free newsletter that www.news.com puts out.  It contains a lot of information.  Also try www.computers.com for other information regarding computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nopro
ID: 1126581
Thank you everyone!
0