[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unix Emulator for Win 98

Posted on 1998-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Do you know of any Unix emulators for Windows 98?
0
Comment
Question by:emulator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gormenghast earned 100 total points
ID: 2007331
Hi
I do not know of any unix emulators (only Unix OS -- Solaris Linux etc) which run on PC.
However there are lots of UNIX utilities around which run in Win95/Win98 and NT, if these may be of any help
    here are some URLs to check out.

        GNU Utilities collection ---
        ftp://ftp.cygnus.com/pub/gnu-win32/latest 

        http://www.primenet.com/~buyensj/ntwebsrv.html.

        http://www.hamiltonlabs.com.

        Vi Editor for windows:
        http://www.snafu.de/~ramo/WinViEn.htm 

        Perl:
        http://www.perl.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007332
UNIX (and friends) is a multi-user OS, while Win x.x is single-user OS. So you may amulate Win on UNIX but never UNIX on Win.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2007333
Some commercial software.

MKS toolkit.
provides a ksh environment with lots of unix-like tools
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007334
http://www.reedkotler.com/
http://www.cygnus.com/

have UNIX-like tools for free.
0