Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Launching and running MS-DOS Games

Posted on 1998-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is probably the most stupid question to ask? But herego's........I have been a PC owner for the past year and had bought several DOS games(Aces of the Deep by Sierra and WOLFPACK by Nova-Logic) and CANNOT get these games launched even though i have tried every command i could think of! Now granted i have no trouble at all with Windows Games but i had just about given up on playing these excellent simulators until i did some research and luckily found you guys(and gals i suppose) but anyway can SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP ME in getting in to these respective games to get the enjoyment out of them that i know awaits me!
0
Comment
Question by:3096
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1106778
Have you tried running these through win95?this is how I do it .
Make a dos boot disk .When you feel like playing these games shut your computer down put in your boot disk and restart .
Works great for me .If you need help with this just ask and I'll
be glad to help. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1106779
Can we have some details about a) your machine and b) what happens when you try to launch (nice pun) these simulators?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdietz earned 100 total points
ID: 1106780
Let's presume you don't know anything about computers, or you know your computer only through the Windows-interface.
To start programs you have to search for an executable file. Open a DOS-Window or exit to DOS-Mode and go to the disk you installed it by typing <disk>:, that is, if you installed the game on D you have to type d:.
Now go the directory you installed it by typing cd <directory name> for Aces of the deep it could be cd Sierra\Aces. To be sure type dir to read the directory.
If you reached the directory search for executable files. These files have the ending .bat or .exe. You can search for them by typing dir *.bat or dir *.exe. In this list choose a file that resembles the most to the Name of the game (for example Aces.bat)
and start that game by typing the name of this file.

I haven't played or even buyed Aces of the Deep, but I know a lot of Sierra Games, and so I think you can find your way. If you found the correct file and started it, and still nothing happened, it's a technical problem, in this case, you should write the eror message, if there is one, or describe how your computer behaved.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1106781
The vast majority of DOS games should run from windows by a link. ie. click the icon on your desktop and it will launch the DOS game automatically. You can change the properties on the link to various configurations of DOS to suit the game itself. If you need more help on this, then ask.
0