Solved

Time zones

Posted on 1998-10-10
12
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is PDT? How can we compare PDT with GMT?
0
Comment
Question by:Alken
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855632
Pacufic Daylight Time is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855633
Pacific
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 200 total points
ID: 1855634
Sorry, ozo, but Pacific time is 8 hours behind GMT.
So to convert: add 8 hours to the pacific time.

ie: if it is 4 pm PDT then it is midnight GMT.

\\MaDdUCK
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855635
Pacific Standard Time (PST) is 8 hours behind GMT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855636
I am sorry, I missed out on the standard and daylight issue.

please reject my answer and let ozo answer it.

PDT is +7 GMT
PST is +8 GMT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alken
ID: 1855637
Your given illustration is wrong. If it is 4pm PDT, then it is 8am GMT.

Better luck next time...!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855638
4pm PDT is 11pm GMT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855639
That sounds right. I am sorry, ozo, that I received the points for this although I was clearly wrong. If you want me to, then I will talk to Linda about transferring...

thanks
MaDdUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alken
ID: 1855640
I am very happy with you.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855641
huh?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855642
huh?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855643
oops
0