Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What CPU will my motherboard take?

Posted on 1998-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I would like to know what speed of Pentium processor will work on a MB I just got for free. Here is what I know about the MB: Manual says: PN-2000, Intel P54C CPU, Socket 5, Neptune Chipset, Intel SIO 82378AB I/O, Intel 82434NX PCI controler, 82433NX L. Bus Acc., Award Bios, DS12887A/DS12887 real time clock.
On Mother Board:
Clock chip(?) says: X-TAL OSC< PR-4100, 60.000MHZ, PRE 9407.
Award BIOS (c)1994 S/N:016240386 v-1.54
4 PCI and 3 ISA slots, 6 slots for 72pin SIMS.
4 big Intel chips. Bottom of board has the following: Made in Taiwan, AMC 18375, H4164554, B4CM47-A 12/94, 9450, Has a small logo that is a cicrle with a cross in the midle. On the center of the cross is a lighting bolt. At the bottom of the cross on the left is the letter "S" and on the right of the (bottom) cross is the letter "M"

ANYONE have a clue as to what CPU speed this mother board will take? IF you can tell me anything else about this mother board that would also aid me in my search for information.

Thanks,
Danny Creech
0
Comment
Question by:dannycreech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 600 total points
ID: 1126582
You have on your hand an old Intel Neptune 430NX chipset motherboard...  Run with old Socket 5 Pentium (not commerically available anymore) Top speed to be around 100 or 133MHz depends on manufacturer.  This chipset can support and cache up to 512Mb of Ram!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126583
*smiling*
bear in mind that although it will only take a 133mhz processor that Cyrix and AMD processors are marked with their pentiom equivalent ratins not thier actual clock speeds so your board may be able to take a Cyrix 6x86 PR 166+ which runs at 133mhz *smile*
so that is the fastest processor your board will take, not a Intel Pentium 133 *Smile* look out for sgs thompson versions of the 6x86 which are still available and identical (license made) to the Cyrix chip, also there may be a UMC chip that can be bought new to suit. *smile*

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1126584
larbal, Thank you for your answer. But I don't quite understand it all. You said "Top speed to be around 100 or 133MHz depends on manufacturer." What do you mean by that?

What I want to do now is find a CPU to go on the MB. If I knew exactly what I am looking for then I can find it. So, two last things.

1. Please give me as much information as possable about what CPU(s) I can use on this board (ie, Intel 133Mhz with 512mb onboard cache,or something like this). I plan on checking around with some fellow computer guys that may have one laying around.

2. Jumper settings/manual. You said 100Mhz or 133Mhz it depends. Well does the MB automaticly know or will need to change jumper settings depending on which CPU I get? I did not see any jumper settings in the manual I have with regard to different CPU(s) used.

Thanks for the help,
Danny Creech


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1126585
Hmm... I really don't think you can use Intel 133, coz. this board is for Socket 5, and the max. speed Intel has to offer is Pentium 90 for Socket 5 I think.  However, since the board manufacturer had no idea at the time that Intel were going to change the Socket layout to Socket 7, the allow the jumper settings higher than what's available.

Try to look for a *Socket 5* Pentium (90MHz being the max. I think) then if you like, you can overclock to a slight higher speed.

You really didn't give any information about the brand of the board, the layout would be different from manufacturer to manufacturer.  The menu should have a section talking about different speed of CPU jumpers.  I don't think that the board can auto detects the speed since Softmenu weren't introduce at the time.

As for Cyrix or AMD chips...  I'm not sure that if they ever made Socket 5 chips, the Cyrix PR166 would certainly not going to fit since it's a Socket 7 chip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1126586
Hey Road Warrior,

Thanks, lots of good information. But you know how to much information can confuse one (like me).

What I need now is to know Exactly the CPU I should start looking for to go on the MB. I prefure Intel. Will any Intel Scoket 5 Pentium 133Mhz CPU fit? If so, do I need to change any jumpers on this motherboard?

Thanks,
Danny Creech
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126587
*grin*
damn, does that mean i ^have^ to take my SGS 6x86 PR 166+ out of my socket 5 mobo, because it isn't supposed to work???
*smile* i though socket 5 was specced to 133mhz and that only procs over that were true socket 7. Works for me anyway.
yes it does have socket 5 on the socket. is a mobo from a siemens nixdorf scenic, if you want to record it as an oddity to look into.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126588
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1126589
Now back to me. *grin*

1. Please give me as much information as possable about what CPU(s) I can use on this board (ie, Intel 133Mhz with 512mb onboard cache,or something like this). I plan on checking around with some fellow computer guys that may have one laying around.

2. Jumper settings/manual. Does the MB I have automaticly know what CPU I have or will I need to change jumper settings depending on which CPU I put in? I did not see any jumper settings in the manual I have with regard to different CPU(s) used.

Thanks for the help,
Danny Creech
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126590
*re-reading your details*
it sounds like the clock speed is not settable, which means you are stuck with a 120 mhz CPU. if the clock "chip" is a mettallic looking thing it is a crystal oscillator unit that cannot be adjusted. Neptune chipset urgh, sounds like a really early one, looked it up and found
Intel 430NX Neptune (82434LX/82433LX /82371FB) - old 3.3 volt P54C Socket 5 *smile* so, which matches your spec, that tells you you need a 3.3 volt P54C compatible processor that will run at 120Mhz. Have found out your motherboard is made by FIC
http://www.fica.com but it appears they have discontinued support for the PN-2000, the only document i could find on site is
http://www.fic.com.tw/techsupport/faq/faqs01pn-2000.htm
*smile* which says you can put in a Intel Pentium 133 if you replace the 60mhz osc with a 66Mhz one *smile*
there is a dowloadable manual at
ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/Manuals/motherboards/pn-2000/pn-2000.zip
but it is a scanned version of the one you have in adobe acrobat .pdf format.

*smile* so to summarise, what you can put on your board is an intel pentium 3.3v running at 120Mhz, this could be an original 120Mhz one, a 133Mhz one running slow until you get a 66Mhz crystal or a 100Mhz one with a heatsink and fan on overclocked to 120Mhz.

good luck finding one! *smile*

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126591
*smile* oh yes, jumper settings, there are none to set, just the osc to change if you want to run it at 133 *smile*
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1126592
That solves it!

Thanks Road Warrior!

I am now set to go and find me a CPU.

This will be the final comment on this subject now that all my questions have been answered.

Thanks,
Danny Creech
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126593
*smile* just to clarify, the Cyrix (IBM, SGS) processors though physically socket compatible can't be used because they are 3.52 volt not 3.3 volt, other chipsets with socket 5 may have voltage selection, this one doesn't. *smile*

0