[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse continually hangs

Posted on 1998-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Serial Mouse locks up.  What can I do to keep this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:praise
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:praise
ID: 1126596
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:praise
ID: 1126597
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:praise
ID: 1126598
This mouse continually locks up when I am working on the computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1126599
first what type of serial mouse?second in your device manager does it show a conflict with the mouse?third are the correct
mouse drivers installed?last does you cmos setup have a ps2
setting to disable/enable the ps2 mouse port?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126600
*smile* is this on win3.xx? *smile* i had a similar problem, now cured. can tell you what i did if it would be applicable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1126601
as gward28 said check for any conflicts, this sounds like a conflict problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126602
*smile* if you have the mouse on com 1 do you have a device on com 3 or if on com 2, do you have a device on com 4 ? *smile*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1126603
Are you sure it's just the mouse hanging up? Keyboard and rest of Windows is still OK after mouse hang?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 100 total points
ID: 1126604
1. Remove the modem and any serial connection to the PC.
if the problem gone then you know you have a conflict with the #1.

if not hanging then you have:
A. Bad mouse.
B. wrong driver.

take the mouse to a friend and try it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praise
ID: 1126605
I finally got an answer from technical support.  He had me go into "My computer--system--settings"  and in settings, under options he had me undo the DMA. So that is what I did and now I am waiting to see if the problem happens again.

I am new at all of this, so you have to talk to me like I'm 6. Thank You for all of your help!
0