Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Win 98 bypassing Add/Remove...

Posted on 1998-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to uninstall Win 98 which has been a total nightmare on my IBM 755 CDV Laptop.  I saved my Win 98 uninstall information but whenever I go to in through Add/Remove it always takes me to some Corel uninstall utility.  Is there anyway to uninstal Win 98 and bypass the Add/Remove dialogue?
0
Comment
Question by:mRpETER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646110
mR,

   Absolutely.  You could reformat the partition in which Win98 resides.  If you don't want to reformat, you could manually delete the files and folders for 98 in a Dos prompt.  

If you want to do the uninstall from the Add/Remove option, you will have to edit the Win98 Uninstall line with TweakUI.  I suspect that the command line for the Win98 Uninstall is pointing to the Corel uninstall.  With TweakUI, you can edit the command line and point it to the uninstall file for win98.  Alternatively, check to see if there is a Uninstall98 folder on your harddrive and click on any executables that pertain to uninstall.  This might work.

Tell us more about your situation.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mRpETER
ID: 1646111
Well essentially I have this IBM Laptop that was running Win95.  So like a fool I install Win98.  Well now it runs like crap - no hibernation, crashes at battery warnings, and no control over the functionality (infa red, etc.)  So I want to ditch 98 but can't uninstall it.  I will look in the Uninstall directory which looks like a promising solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646112
Mr

  Keep me posted on your progress.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sysedco earned 200 total points
ID: 1646113
You have a couple of options:

1) If you have a startup disk (Add/Remove Programs - StartupDisk) then you can boot from it and run 'UNINSTAL'.

2) Boot to a command prompt in Windows 98 and change to the \WINDOWS\COMMAND directory and run 'UNINSTAL' from there.

That should cure what ails ya!

-tom
-sysedco
tom@sysedco.com
0