Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication Problem

Posted on 1998-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I try to replicate a dbase, i get the error:

Cannot make the Contacts object in Tables container replicable.

I created a trivial database with one table in it, and I still get this error.

No, the table does not contain 255 rows.

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:trevena
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1964964
Somtimes access 's own systemtales get corrupt. The best way to fis this is to:
1.create a new MDB
2.import the "mabycorrupted" mdb into this mdb
3.Try to create rplicat on the new mdb

let me know

perove
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevena
ID: 1964965
I created a new database, imported everything across from a database that wouldn't replicate, and the same error occured.

The problem is not with any specific database.  No databases on my machine will replicate.

Malcolm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 380 total points
ID: 1964966
Go to Help and index and type Replicable Property.  Here is what it says:  Sounds like it is your problem.
Replicable Property:

Sets or returns a value that determines whether a database or object in a database can be replicated (
Microsoft Jet workspaces only).

Note   Before getting or setting the Replicable property on a Database, TableDef, or QueryDef object, you must create it by using the CreateProperty method and append it to the Properties collection for the object.

Setting and Return Values

The setting or return value is a Text data type.
On a Database object, setting this property to "T" makes the database replicable. Once you set the property to "T", you can't change it; setting the property to "F" (or any value other than "T") causes an error.
On an object in a database, setting this property to "T" replicates the object (and subsequent changes to the object) at all replicas in the replica set. You can also set this property in the object's property sheet in Microsoft Access.

Note   Microsoft Jet 3.5 also supports the Boolean ReplicableBool property. Its functionality is identical to the Replicable property, except that it takes a Boolean value. Setting ReplicableBool to True makes the object replicable.

Remarks

Before setting the Replicable property on a database, make a backup copy of the database. If setting the Replicable property fails, you should delete the partially replicated database, make a new copy from the backup, and try again.
When you set this property on a Database object, Microsoft Jet adds fields, tables, and properties to objects within the database. Microsoft Jet uses these fields, tables, and properties to synchronize database objects. For example, all existing tables have three new fields added to them that help identify which records have changed. The addition of these fields and other objects increase the size of your database.

On forms, reports, macros, and modules defined by a host application (such as Microsoft Access), you set this property on the host-defined object through the host user interface. Once set, the Replicable property will appear in the Properties collection for the Document object representing the host object.
If the Replicable property has already been set on an object using the Replicated check box in the property sheet for the object, you cannot set the Replicable property in code.

When you create a new table, query, form, report, macro, or module at a replica, the object is considered local and is stored only at that replica. If you want users at other replicas to be able to use the object, you must change it from local to replicable. Either create the object at or import it into the Design Master and then set the Replicable property to "T".
The object on which you are setting the Replicable property might have already inherited that property from another object. However, the value set by the other object has no effect on the behavior of the object you want to make replicable. You must explicitly set the property for each object.
0