Solved

VOODOO2, What the CE stand for on the CREATIVE LABS card?

Posted on 1998-10-10
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
So, what's the CE stand for on the Creative Labs 3D blaster Voodoo 2 Card????

it's new,
0
Comment
Question by:infiniteloop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126637
*smiling* a little sticker saying CE?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1126638
Ummm,

   Commercial Edition?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1126639
The is the CE mark. The CE stands for "Conformité Européenne"

It means that the manufacterer has tested the product against certain EMC (electro magnetic compatibility) rules.  Every electrotechnical product sold in europe should carry this mark somewhere.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1126640
Okay, thanks for figuring what it stand for, but more importantly why does this card cost less than all the other Voodoo2's sold,

  Is there a performance hit from this
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1126641
Infinite,

   Is it the Voodoo 2 or the Voodoo Rush?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 20 total points
ID: 1126642
No CE marking has nothing to do with performance issues, it is an issue for electromagnetic compatibility.  If other words, there is a smaller chance that your radio reception will be disturbed when using your radio alongside a CE marked product.

Also, the chance that the product will suffer from nearby electromagnetic fields (cellular telephones etc) will be smaller.

Look at  http://www.techintl.com/cemarking.htm for more details.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1126643
why does this card cost less than all the other Voodoo2's sold

Creative Lab has announced price reductions for its Voodoo2 cards.  That is why the card cost less than others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1126644
Thanks, I was looking everywhere for it.
0