Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying in dos

Posted on 1998-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to copy a file from a dos only computer.  The file is 5MB.  When I use:  copy C:\program name\filename b:
I get the message:  insufficient disk space, 0 files copied.  It is msdos ver 6.2.  How can I successfully get the file onto floppies?
0
Comment
Question by:Melissa Martin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1011314
Deed,

    I take it the file is too large to fit into 1 floppy.  I believe you are going to use some kind of file splitter to cut up the 5MB file into smaller bits that will fit onto floppies.  I don't think Dos has built in disk spanning capabilitites.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 600 total points
ID: 1011315
A floppy can hold 1.44Mb max.  Since your file is about 5Mb, you'll need PKZip or similar disk spanning software.  PKZip can be download here:

http://www.pkware.com/download.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phillipkeen
ID: 1011316
A standard floppy disk drive can only hold 1.44 mebabytes.  To get this 5 megabyte file copied to floppy, you will need a program called PKZIP.   If you can, get the Windows version as the Windows version has an advantage that the DOS version does not have -- and that is it will allow you to span an archive across multiple floppy disks.  You can get PKZIP from http://www.pkware.com/.   To copy files in general you would use the copy command or the xcopy command.  XCOPY is faster when working with floppy disk drives as it reads everything into memory before it writes to the floppy.   Rather than read and write at the same time.  The syntax for both these commands is the same.   Phillip
0