Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you install win98 full Vr. onto a comp running win95?

Posted on 1998-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to use the Windows 98 full version cd to upgrade from a computer running win 95? I have the only for distribution with a new cd. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:atomic212
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646121
Yes it is, rename the WIN.COM file.
The installation will select the default installation directory as WINDOWS.000 but select "other directory" and type in WINDOWS.
Note however, it is best to install Win98 to a formatted HDD as you don't carry over all the unused DLL's. After all... The installation to Win95 recommended to remove WFW3.11 before. Personal experience has proven an installation of Win95 over WFW3.11 has given poorer performance that a Win95 installation on a formatted HDD.
I expect Win98 is the same. Even the newsgroups have messages about problems on installing Win98 over Win95.

0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic212
ID: 1646122
Thanks for answering my question but that did not work.
I still got the message that I am already running a version of windows and I have to get the upgrade cd. Has anyone installed win98 from the full cd while running win95? What do I need to do
to get it to install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646123
Atom,

   I don't think you can do it.  I have heard of people trying to alter an upgrade cd to do an install without having a previous version of windows installed, but not anything like you ask.  I think you are stuck with a fresh install of windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic212
ID: 1646124
Has anyone tried or heard of how to do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646125
It is definately possible. The CD looks for certian files on the HDD. If they exist then the CD detects a conflict. I thought it was the WIN.COM file however.... it may have just been the CD that made it work. Perhaps there are various CD versions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1646126
I ran into a method the other day, I'll try and find it.
I didn't document it because it ia far better to install 98 fresh.

Please see
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Setup Issues 95/98

Setup. Do It Right The 1st Time!!

Pre-Installation Practicality

Setting Up The Second Time.

Using Setup Switches

Setup Switches for Win 95/98

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic212
ID: 1646127
Smeebud,
thanks for all your help, I tried the method that was on your page. when I entered d:\setup /ntldr   I got this message,
Please wait while setup initializes
Windows setup requires 'largest executable program size' to be at least 442368 bytes to run.

Then it just puts me back on the d:\ prompt and stops
 What does this mean?
Is there any other workaround?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1646128
There is a way. I saw ithere just 2 days ago and the answer was accepted.
Look in the <paq>

I'll will to

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic212
ID: 1646130
Is there any other workaround?
I don't really want to deltree my old win95 folder.
Or is that my only option if I want to install
Win 98 from the OEM cd?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646131
Atom,

   You are going to have to install 98 from scratch.  I haven't seen a way to do an upgrade with a OEM CD.  I have seen people altering their upgrade 98 CD to bypass looking for a previous version of windows.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jordy earned 280 total points
ID: 1646132
You have to rename the win.com file and use a bootflop from another machine running win 98. Setup checks your command.com and *.sys files when booting. But when you start with a win98 sys disk and rename your win.com it will work.
It did work for me !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic212
ID: 1646133
Jordy your the man. Thanx alot. It worked!!!
Thanx to all who helped me!
Jordy's method works.
0