Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system commander problem

Posted on 1998-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A USER HAVE A SAMSUNG H.D.D ( WNR_31601A ) ON HIS  WORKSTATION . HE INSTALLED A SYSTEM COMMANDER SOFTWARE ON HIS PC , AND MADE A PASSWORD ON THE BOOT LOGIN . NOW ; UNFORTUNATELY HE FORGOT HIS PASSWORD , AND THE H.D.D CAN NOT BE ACCESSED EITHER WHEN I BOOT FROM A FLOBBY DISK OR ANOTHER H.D.D , HOW I CAN SOLVE THIS PROBLEM .
0
Comment
Question by:eyad
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1126686
Are you saying you can't get into the BIOS as well?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1126687
IF there is not important data on it you will want to format it . Boot from floppy with fdisk and format and use fdisk to remove all partition and create new one and make it active then formatit .
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1126688
I do not want to lose any of my stored data on the hard disk .
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Expert Comment

by:sospal
ID: 1126689
You said that you can not see HDD even if you boot from floppy, that means that you have another problem with this HDD and not only sys. commander problem .
I am sure of that because try to install sys. commander in another HDD (working well) and boot from floppy and you will see that you can see it .
I suppose that your based problem with the HDD itself , with partition , setup defination , hardware ......etc .
Finally make sure that the floppy you are boot from is clean from viruses . GOOD LUCKE .
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1126690
dear sospal :
The H.D.D  WAS WORKING WELL WITHOUT ANY PROBLEM , AND I AM SURE THAT THERE WAS NOT ANY PROBLEM IN THE H.D.D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1126691
Well, look like to look that you will need to look in warez for software that will brake password
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1126692
Yes , if there is any software to BREAK THE SYSTEM COMMANDER PASSWORD ,
I WILL BE GRATEFUL .
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1126693
Boot from a floppy to a command prompt.  Make sure you have a copy of fdisk on that floppy.  From the command prompt type FDISK /MBR
That will disable the System Nazi from booting automatically.

Hope this helps.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1126694
your answer is approximately true
 BUT what do you mean " Nazi " please ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1126695
Sorry, a failed attempt at humor.
By nazi I meant the System *Commander* that forces itself into control over the disk access...

Anyhow...

Glad I could help,

JRHelgeson
0