Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU cooling

Posted on 1998-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a K6-200 Mhz, but it keeps crashing recently. I think it has something to do with the CPU cooler, as the temperature reading in my BIOS says that it is usually around 72-78 degress Celcius. Is that too high? What should the temperature be (max.)?
0
Comment
Question by:felonius
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1011319
Does your BIOS say that the CPU  Fan is Functioning?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:felonius
ID: 1011320
My BIOS cannot tell whether the CPU Fan is functioning. The CPU Fan gets it power from the motherboard (unlike others which get power directly from the power supply) so it is able to turn it of during suspend mode, but I never use that. When I open the computer cabinet it is very well clear that the Fan is running, but the question is - is my computer failures caused by the high temperature and what should the temperature be?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1011321
Sorry, you could try something like this:
http://www.netigen.com/free22.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:felonius
ID: 1011322
Sorry, I cannot find anything there answering my question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 80 total points
ID: 1011323
Yes, it's because of overheating, you CPU temp. run WAY too high!!!  For K6 200, you should have the temp kept under 60!  (AMD suggests that anywhere under 70 is fine, but if you want a stable system, you need to bring it down to 60C!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1011324
have you overclocked your chip? just reduce the speed. if not i suggest that you get a better quality heat sink and fan from your computer supplier. try that and see how it goes.

bush

ps. have you got the voltages right as well? make sure that they are what they say on the chip....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:felonius
ID: 1011325
Thank You for the answer. It is just what I needed. And to bushhead: No, the CPU is not overclocked (as far as I know) and I have not changed any voltage levels since a bought the computer over a year ago (and everything workded fine) so that should not be it. I think I will go buy and a new cooler.

felonius
0