Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to maximize transfer rate for quantum fireball el?

Posted on 1998-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just bought the fireball 5.1G el disk.
it is configured as with the manufacturer parameters with "AUTO" mode, the bios detects it as mode 4, LBA.
the nominal transfer rate for mode 4 with this disk is 16MB/s as in QUANTUM homepage and for ultra ATA is 33MB/s.
I have vx M.B that supports up to 16MB/s at mode4.
the wintune diagnostics find the transfer rate as 4.4MB/s
non cachable and 14MB/s cacheble.

1. is this ok?
2. can I get my H.D go at the 16MB/s rate?
3. if I put the H.D on a board that supports ultra dma-
   what should i do to use this feature? (a driver?)
pls answer an exac and a whole range answer- thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1126698
In your bios you should find a feature called block mode, if this is enabled then the drive is configured for it's fastest tranfer rate. Ultra dma 33 defines a burst transfer rate and not a Continuous rate as does dma mode 4 is also a burst transfer rate and not Continuous. You are getting a true 4.4 mbs continuous transfer. Wintune does not check burst rates.  If you have a motherboard that supports ultra dma 33 then it is implimented in the bios and chipset and not by a driver. A Vx chipset motherboard does not support ultra dma.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126699
I have the 3.2 Gb version of this drive. In order to for it to operate at the full transfer speed, I had to install a Intel PCI Bus Master IDE controller. You should be easily be able to see if its present on your system via system properties->device manager-> Hard disk controllers.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
ID: 1126700
I've installed the BMIDE for my chipset and it works
realy faster, the wintune doesnt show any difference but
everything load goes faster.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 150 total points
ID: 1126701
As in Comment

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126702
Wintune may be bypassing the driver. But I think you have fixed the problem.


0