Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please recommend a good database programming book for C++

Posted on 1998-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to write a database class.  What's a good,
thorough book on databases?

-- J
0
Comment
Question by:jotjot
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1174830
Why don't you simply write a wrapper class for ODBC?
You are going to have the problem of compatibility ... and i think it is hard to compete in speed
with the ODBC drivers ( they can even set up on SQL Server ), so maybe this is a one-way
solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1174831
I'm completely new to this... not sure what a wrapper class is....

I have a specific project -- to write a class that manages a key-indexed database file.
Key is 15-char ASCII string and value is the number of data bytes associated with
the string. The methods are will basic ones.  

Since I've never written for a database, I just have no idea of how it is conventionally
handled.  So I'm looking for sources of information so I can get oriented.

-- J
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1174832
I forgot to mention -- a file management class is supplied to me.

-- J
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1174833
Is this for an assignment? If yes, then of course you have to write your own implementation of
a database class. Sorry, but i can't supply you with information about a good book which
explains this. I only know a german book, and i think this won't help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1174834
Ok, fair enough....

Anyone else have any ideas?

-- J
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1174835
"An Introduction to Database Systems" by C.J. Date, ISBN 020154329x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1174836
I appreciate this recommendation, because I want books that give me a real
foundation.  However, at this time, I don't think I can handle this book.  For example,
I am curently studying from Cormen's Intro to Algorithms, and working hard
to get the concepts.  I don't think I'm ready yet for Date's book.  But I'll
remember it for later.

Is there something good but less theoretical that I can start with?

-- J
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
ID: 1174837
From a learning point of view about indexed databases, ISAM's, go to a book store outlet that has a lot of out of date books and get an OLD book on dBase,  version III+ or IV.  dBase is basically an indexed flat file system with which you can build relational systems.

To learn lots about keys and such, I'd recommend the CDatabase Toolkit from MIX software.  I bought their toolkit a few years ago and the book that came with it was worth twice the price of the software.  I hope it still is.

'\0'


0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1174838
OK, thank you, NullTerminator!  Please lock this question so I can award you the points.

-- J
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 800 total points
ID: 1174839
Your welcome
'\0'
0