Solved

Oki OL840 thinks its an OL830

Posted on 1998-10-11
9
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My Oki OL840 works fine with MS Word v7 but when I print out from PowerPoint v7 I have to set the printer drivers for an OL830 otherwise the fonts are all messed up. E.g. Times New Roman comes out as Courier and Arial is printed as Symbols. I have overcome the problem by having 2 setups but this is annoying and there must be a reason.
0
Comment
Question by:keithchemist
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:keithchemist
ID: 2012867
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012868
Have you downloaded and installed the patches for your respective programs from the Microsoft website?

Does this problem occurr in all documents, or just some of them?
Has it ever worked?
If so, when did it stop?

Have you tried un-installing powerpoint, and re-installing it?  Or have you just been focusing on the printer?

Let me know.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithchemist
ID: 2012869
Reply to questions by jrhelgeson

I have been focussing on the printer because I have only recently aquired it and started using it. Prior to that I used a selection of Canon Bubblejet printers which all worked fine with both Powerpoint and Word using the same settings. I have not noticed any other printing problems with the Oki when printing from other MS Office 95 or other programs.

I have not downloaded anything but will examine that option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012870
Let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 2012871
Definately one of two things:
-you need to get the updated patches from the Microsoft site!

or

-Reinstall Powerpoint!
Most likely the patches.
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithchemist
ID: 2012872
I have looked at Microsoft's site and cannot find anything that looks relevant to my Oki printer.

A printer test page of my Oki shows that it is using the driver Hppcl.drv version 4.00.951, GPC 3.02.(Date 28 ayugust 1996)

I was wondering about the fact that the Oki OL840 is not a new printer and the only drivers I have located at Oki's web sites were for win 3.1. Is it possible that the answer could be to use these "old" drivers in preference to the newer and general driver Uindrv.dll that comes with Win 95 ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
samone earned 20 total points
ID: 2012873
You can try to use the driver for HP Laserjet Series II
I think the OKI OL830 is a Postscript printer with an option for PCL language
Also try to set the´font settings to Print truetype as graphic
Maybe tuo need more memory in the printer for Publisher to work if you get only halpf pages when you have large fonts, and borders come on a second paper
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012874
When you go to microsoft's site you are not looking for anything to do with you're printer.  You're looking for product updates for your Microsoft Products, (Word & Powerpoint).

Go to OKI's Site and download their most recent printer drivers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithchemist
ID: 2012875
Samone your suggestion worked so thanks. However it may not have been necessary because things are working fine with the original setting so I don't know what was going on. By the way the second part of your answer seems to be for someone else.
0