Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting a Cookie using ASP

Posted on 1998-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a page where I need to give the user a Cookie.
This works with IE, but not with Netscape?

Code:

 Dim cookieStr
 cookieStr = Request.Cookies("Nettet")("SearchEngine")
 '
   Dim SearchString
   Dim Engine
   Dim RedirTo
   '
   SearchString = Request.Form("SearchString")
   Engine = Request.Form("Engine")
   '
   Response.Cookies("Nettet")("SearchEngine") = Engine
   Response.Cookies("Nettet").Expires = Date + 365
   Response.Cookies("Nettet").Domain = ".jfl.dk"
   Response.Cookies("Nettet").Path = "/nettet"
   Response.Cookies("Nettet").Secure = FALSE

...
0
Comment
Question by:jfl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1439260
In Netscape browser,Goto Edit menu then goto preferences here goto cookies frame then select the radio button "Accept all cookies". Then it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1439261
No it doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1439262
"Accept all cookies" is on, so that's not the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BGillham earned 80 total points
ID: 1439263
I have had no problem with this code - beware of Browser Version
This may be obvious but make sure that you RUN AT SERVER.
<%
Response.Cookies("Application")("Alias")    = Session("Alias")
Response.Cookies("Application")("LastTime") = Date
Session("Alias")   = Request.Cookies("Application")("Alias")
Session("LasTime") = Request.Cookies("Application")("LastTime")
%>

0