Solved

Multiple gateways in NT 4.0/win 95

Posted on 1998-10-11
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
IN windows NT 4.0 how to use multiple gateways for fault tolerance/redundancy.If one gw is down other one should come up dynamically?? Isn't it same for Win 95.I tried but seems to be another Microsoft vaulte-face...
0
Comment
Question by:shivinder_jit
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563770
Both Win9x and NT support multiple gateways.  Just go to the Network Control Panel and define 2 or more.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563771
BTW, under NT it's hidden under the Advanced button in the IPAddress tab on the dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivinder_jit
ID: 1563772

Thanks jhance but I had already tried with advanced button by defining two entries as 170.2.15.1 and 170.2.25.1 and where 170.2.15.1 is non existent and 170.2.15.1 is working.So if I keep 170.2.15.1 as first entry the routing works but if I keep the 170.2.25.1 as first gateway which is non existent then the system does not pick the 170.2.15.1 gw either. Is there anything else to be set.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shivinder_jit
ID: 1563773
This I have already tried but does not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1563774
Does the subnet mask differ from 255.255.0.0 ?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1563775
"Windows NT computers can be configured with multiple default gateways. When a dead gateway is detected by TCP, it can direct IP to switch default gateways to the next gateway in the backup list. This switch can occur when there are multiple gateways configured for the same network adapter or when different default gateway addresses are given on various network cards on a
multihomed computer. A switch is triggered when TCP has tried one-half of the TcpMaxDataRetransmissions times to send a packet through the current default gateway." That means, NT supports it but with a few limits.

For more information, please visit MS online support for the following KB article:

Multiple Default Gateways Can Cause Connectivity Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q159/1/68.asp

As for Windows 95/98, the feature is also supported. The following registry setting is used to enable or disable this feature on a Windows 95/98 box:

Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\DeadGWDetect = 0 or 1

The value type is DWORD. It specifies whether Microsoft TCP/IP will use another gateway if the current default gateway seems to be down. The default is 1.
0