Solved

moving a modem from a 486 to a 386

Posted on 1998-10-11
9
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a 386 with no modem. my freind has a 486, with a modem. she gave me her modem to put in my 386. i installed it, and when i try to install software for the internet
i get the message, modem not found!!! do you have any answers for me.   P.S. dont know what kind of modem it is

and if somone could tell me exactly what a jumper is and how it works that would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:sixstring100
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sixstring100
ID: 1145098
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145099
Several possibilities:

The modem is jumpered to use an IRQ that is already in use by your system.

Windows is using a different IRQ for the COM port that the modem is jumpered to.(I assume this is Win 3.X.)

It's a plug-and-play modem and your're not loading an ISA PNP Manager.

Any one of these will require more info about the modem to fix.Best would be the manual - hopefully your friend still has it.In lieu of that,we'll need more info:
-any names/numbers from the modem board itself,especially 'FCC ID'
-the numbers from the biggest chip on the board.
-do you see any jumpers? If so,are they labeled?

E
0
 

Author Comment

by:sixstring100
ID: 1145100
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1145101
in dos, type in MSD, hit enter, go to the irq listing, it will show you what irq the modem is using.  then in windows, open accessories, terminal.  click settings, communications, play with the speed and the comport.  I'd sugguest 19200 & com 2 to start. then hit ok.  type in ati3, hit enter see what comes back. should tell you the details of the modem, including mfgr, speed, model # sometimes too

jb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1145102
A jumper is a tiny plastic covered (usually black, but sometimes colored) connector between two pins on a circuit board.  They act as switches, closing the electrical circuit.  If you look on the modem, you'll probably see an area (perhaps half an inch long to maybe an inch) with pins coming up from the card.  One or more of these will probably be "jumpered" (connected with a jumper).  If you're lucky they may have writing on the card itself, often tiny, saying things like "IRQ 3" or "COM2" or something to that effect.  If you can find these and post what they say, we can better help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sixstring100
ID: 1145103
i do know that the modem is a rockwell pnp 14.4. ill try to get more info about the umpers and such
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1145104
we need something more about the modem model. If it is internal then look at the mai chip on it and say what is written there
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 50 total points
ID: 1145105
The modem will have no IRQ-jumper since it is connected to the serial port. Only the serial port can change the IRQ, and this have nothing do to with the modem. Check if all com ports are available to your system (Pug in yout mouse to your second port, and check if you can work wioth it or use msd).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1145106
rbr - you're assuming it's an external.  the vast majority of internal modems DO have jumpers.  I think most of us have assumed it was an internal modem because of the way the question was phrased.  "she gave me her modem to put in my 386."
0