Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laserwriter IINT Serial port too slow

Posted on 1998-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there someway to speed up the com port download of the laserwriter IINT?  9600 bd is apple spec, but is this an absolute number?  Can u drive the com port higher?  Laserwriters are great for macs because of localtalk, but the 9600 bd com port makes it a dog.
0
Comment
Question by:rhomer
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2012876
Nope, its a hardware limitation on the printer.

The only possibility is to find if somebody has a device (like an INTEL NETPORT) that will utilize an ethernet connection from the computer and have an Appletalk connection for the printer.  Or "parallel -> appletalk" communication.  Good Luck....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhomer
ID: 2012877
Laserwriter IINT does not have ethertalk nor appletalk.  it only has serial and rs422 localtalk.   So is there something out there that converts localtalk to parallell centronics or perhaps rs422 to rs232 converter?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 100 total points
ID: 2012878
With that printer you are limited to serial or localtalk. The fastest way of connecting is to convert your db25 to an rs422 connntor- this will make the fastest use of the serial connection. The fastest you will ever get is 11500 bps. As you are aware printers have moved on somewhat since the ntII came out though it is a very historic beast.
You can get more information about such a converter at the following URL:
http://www.transtec.de/fN/WT86001.html
Good luck
James

0