?
Solved

Looking for a really good resource creator/editor

Posted on 1998-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The Image Editor that comes with Delphi is junk.  I have a tonne of bitmaps I need to store in a resource file.  All are 24 bit color.  Image Editor only seems to allow 256 color images.

Anyhow, I need to be pointed to a good resource editor.
0
Comment
Question by:mheacock
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1342525
You have a good resource editor in VC++. You also have the Borland Resource Workshop, but I really can't tell you where you can find it to download. Once I posted it to one guy through my FTP dir - he asked the same question. So if you really want to see it, I can try again (2 MB).

I don't know about 24 bit images though. This one seems to be able to create only 256 color too. Maybe you can try the RCDATA resource type, and post in there the image in binary representation? Don't know about this...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tazi earned 400 total points
ID: 1342526
Hi Mheacock......

If u could give me your email address I will mail the resource edidtor that I downloaded 2 days ago.. I am experiencing the same problem as u are having - the colours.....

I haven't used this editor, so I don't know what it can or cannot do - but I can mail it to u, maybe it solves your problems.  I know that it is a editor for Delphi.....

Regards, Tazi
email: <mumtaz@mweb.co.za>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1342527
Actually, I am using Visual C++'s resource editor.  Can't edit the pics, but then I don't need to.  Just need to store them in a resource file.  I then just compile them into a DLL.  Makes it really easy to retrieve them.  Use the THandle you get from the LoadLibrary call into the LoadFromResourceID function.

I'm giving you points anyhoo to get rid of the question.  Thanks tho.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1342528
Tazi, Please email it to me: ronith@cmr.co.il
Thanks,
Ronit
0